Part Time Officer Elections The Candidates + Voting

Posted 1 week, 5 days ago by David

2


Part Time Officer Elections The Candidates + Voting

Part Time Officer Elections Voting Thursday 15th October 10.00am – 9.00pm across the campus.

You are able to vote in person at:-

10:00 – 18:00 Queen’s Hall

10:00 – 18:00 Library

11:00 – 15:00 Charles Wilson Foyer

10:30 – 15:30 Bennett Building

17:15 – 19:15 John Foster & GMS

18:00 – 21:00 Vaughan College

Online Voting

You can also vote online by using your leicester email account by sending your voting preferences to vote@le.ac.uk. You must include your student number which can be found on your library card (9 digit number) and your full name for your vote to be counted. To esnure there is no chance of double voting a member of the Elections and Rules Committeewill cast these votes once the normal ballot boxes have closed.

Remember you can vote for as many positons as you wish, simply put the position and the name of the candidate/s you wish to vote for and put your preference alongside them. For example if we were voting on your favorite colour and the options were Blue, Green, Orange, Purple, Pink and Re Open Nominations you could vote by saying

Blue            1

Pink           2

Orange      3

Etc…

You would vote for Re Open nominations if in this case you believd that none of these colours were your fabvouirte and you wished for the election to be re-run.

To view the manifesto booklet for these elections click here [pdf]

The full list of candidates and which positions they are standing for are included below.

1st Year Union Council Officers (5)

First Name

Surname

Sarah Criddle
Phil Adnett
Edad Ahmed
Nick Black
Amy Holdwright
Kimberley Jones
Fayaaz Kasenally
Peter Layland
Andre Lombard
Liam Elliott McClelland
Thron Miah
Nasir Ramjaun
Katerina Ravlic

Union Council Officers (8)

First Name

Surname

Ruqayyah Abdool-Carrim
Mike Bevan
Laura Blu
Holly Colvin
Dan Flatt
Georgina Hawkes
Oumi Karenga
Dan Magee
Tom O’Gorman
Maryna Samokhina
Osama Shoush
Adam Simpson
Amanjit “Ammo” Singh Dulay
Grace Sykes
Craig Teall
Andy West
Laura Wilkinson

International Students Committee (1)

First Name

Surname

Zubair (Xabi) Aslam
Elizabeth Ho
Tingting Zhou
Nikhil Claudius
Gaurav Kanoongo
Hammad Masood
Moeed Mirza
Dylan Ragi

Elections and Rules (3)

First Name

Surname

Peter Gott
Andrew Collinson

Associations’ Rep

First Name

Surname

Matt Evans

Postgraduate Biological Sciences Rep

First Name

Surname

Pichanun Jirathamthan

Postgraduate Science Rep

First Name

Surname

Shankar Arumugham
Shuting Yi

Postgraduate Social Sciences

First Name

Surname

Hannah Jane Cooper

NUS Conference Committee (3)

First Name

Surname

Max Cawthorn
Andrew Jones
Kate Newton
Alex Smith
Anubhav Srivastava

Postgraduate Arts Rep

First Name

Surname

Andrew Jones
Christopher Tracy